U-M students receive Hopwood Awards for creative writing | Arts & Culture

U-M students receive Hopwood Awards for creative writing

U-M students receive Hopwood Awards for creative writing

Angell Hall. Photo by Andrew Horne.

The University of Michigan announced winners of the Avery and Jule Hopwood Awards during the 2017 Graduate and Undergraduate Hopwood Awards Ceremony at Rackham Auditorium.

The awards are funded by a bequest from Avery Hopwood, a 1905 graduate and successful Broadway playwright, and Jule Hopwood, his mother. Past winners include Arthur Miller, Frank O’Hara, John Ciardi and Marge Piercy.

Hopwood Drama

  • Clarisse Baleja Saidi, Toronto, Ontario, “Nocturne,” $2,500
  • Maxim Vinogradov, West Bloomfield, Mich., “A Night of Stars With Tennessee Williams,” $6,500
  • Jeffrey Henebury, Minneapolis, “The Black Desk,” $10,000

Dennis McIntyre Prize for Distinction in Undergraduate Playwriting

  • Maxim Vinogradov, West Bloomfield, Mich., “A Night of Stars With Tennessee Williams,” $7,500

Hopwood Novel

  • Graham Cotten, Ann Arbor, “Your Anne Frank,” $2,500
  • Yasin Abdul-Muqit, Ann Arbor, “Stealing Wishes,” $2,500
  • Jonathan Holland, Ypsilanti, Mich., “Sincerely, F***ed,” $2,000
  • Kristen Roupenian, Boston, “Look After Me,” $6,500

Geoffrey James Gosling Prize

  • Kristen Roupenian, Boston, “Look After Me,” $850

Hopwood Screenplay Award

  • Abigail Buchmeyer, Detroit, “True Legends,” $2,500
  • Owen Dawson, Ann Arbor, “Carolyn,” $2,500
  • Fahim Rahman, Dhaka, Bangladesh, “Archangel,” $2,500
  • Nikita Mungarwadi, Livonia, Mich., “Sona,” $3,000

Naomi Saferstein Literary Award

  • Nikita Mungarwadi, Livonia, Mich., “Sona,” $1,300

Hopwood Undergraduate Nonfiction

  • Meagan Malm, Grayling, Mich., “Disguising Definitions,” $2,000
  • Kathryn Cammell, Grand Rapids, Mich., “To the Sky,” $3,000
  • Yoshiko Iwai, Higashinada-ku, Kobe, Japan, “The Landscape of the Body,” $10,000

Helen J. Daniels Prize

  • Yoshiko Iwai, Higashinada-ku, Kobe, Japan, “The Landscape of the Body,” $3,000

Hopwood Graduate Nonfiction Award

  • Austin Gorsuch, Grand Rapids, Mich.,” Further Extremity,” $6,000
  • Laura Preston, Hopewell, N.J., “Polyptych for My Grandparents” and “Unnamed Yeast,” $10,000

John Wagner Prize

  • Laura Preston, Hopewell, NJ., “Polyptych for My Grandparents” and “Unnamed Yeast,” $1,100

Hopwood Undergraduate Short Fiction Award

  • Rachel Beglin, Chandler, Ariz., “Cowboy Killers” and “Marble,” $2,000
  • Sabrina Deutsch, Cherry Hill, N.J., “Copper and Cord,” $3,000
  • Lily C. Buday, Harbor Springs, Mich., “Everyone Should be Afraid of Witches” and “Saint Ophelia’s School for Drowned Girls,” $3,500
  • Jean Anne Heng, Petaling Jaya, Selangor, Malaysia “A Period of Grace,” $6,000

Robert F. Haugh Prize

  • Jean Anne Heng, Petaling Jaya, Selangor, Malaysia, “A Period of Grace,” $2,800

Stanley S. Schwartz Prize

  • Lily C. Buday, Harbor Springs, Mich., “Everyone Should be Afraid of Witches” and “Saint Ophelia’s School for Drowned Girls,” $600

Hopwood Graduate Short Fiction

  • Graham Cotten, Ann Arbor, “Three Stories,” $3,000
  • Callie Collins, Ann Arbor, “Just Shut Your Mouth and Look Up, Roger” and “Sweetheart of the Pines,” $3,500
  • Nell David, Ann Arbor, “Three Stories,” $6,000
  • Kristen Roupenian, Boston, “The Matchbox Sign” and “The Night Runner,” $6,000

Andrea Beauchamp Prize

  • Kristen Roupenian, Boston, “The Matchbox Sign” and “The Night Runner,” $1,100

Hopwood Undergraduate Poetry

  • Hannah Klemkow, Flint, Mich., “Tiny Urban Robots,” $3,000
  • Isabel Sandweiss, Ann Arbor, “her senior thesis,” $3,000
  • Shana Toor, Grand Blanc, Mich., “The Only Way Out is Up,” $4,000
  • Sofia Fall, Ann Arbor, “Tributaries,” $6,500

Paul and Sonia Handleman Poetry Award

  • Sofia Fall, Ann Arbor, “Tributaries,” $3,000

Hopwood Graduate Poetry

  • Fatimah Asghar, Chicago, “If They Should Come for Us,” $3,000
  • Franny Choi, Ann Arbor, “Selenology Studies,” $4,000
  • Robert E. Heald, Atlanta, “Atlas,” $4,000
  • Courtney Faye Taylor, Atlanta, “Harm Joy!” $4,500

Helen S. and John Wagner Prize

  • Courtney Faye Taylor, Atlanta, “Harm Joy!” $1,100

Hopwood Award Theodore Roethke Prize

  • Clarisse Baleja Saidi, Toronto, Ontario, “Cafard,” $5,000

Frank and Gail Beaver Script Writing Prize

  • Abigail Buchmeyer, Detroit, “Low Expectations,” $1,300

Chamberlain Award for Creative Writing

  • Samuel Jensen, El Paso, Texas, “Aperture,” $1,300
  • Kristin Nelson, Ann Arbor, “Beverly Quarles,” and “Recognition,” $1,300
  • Laura Preston, Hopewell, N.J., “Material Disruptions,” and “Demo with Reflective Light,” $1,300

Kasdan Scholarship in Creative Writing

  • Karly Thomas, San Juan Capistrano, Calif., “Fair,” $2,500
  • Noah Kieserman, Olney, Md., “Shel: A New Musical,” $6,500

Meader Family Award

  • Clare Hogan, Chevy Chase, Maryland, “Going, Going,” $2,100
  • Leah Xue, San Jose, Calif., “Not Another Unfinished Poetry Collection,” $2,100
  • YoungEun Yook, East Brunswick, N.J., “Melisma and Other Viscera,” $2,100

Arthur Miller Award of the University of Michigan Club of New York Scholarship Fund

  • Kate Velguth, Mt. Pleasant, Mich., “Witness,” To Your Scattered Bodies Go,” “Landscape,” “Remnants,” and “Phantoms,” $2,700

Leonard and Eileen Newman Prize in Dramatic Writing

  • Owen Dawson, Ann Arbor, “Carolyn,” $2,000
  • Nikita Mungarwadi, Livonia, Mich., “Sona,” $2,000
  • Kelsey Fox, Newton, Mass., “Malignant Humor,” $2,000
  • Fahim Rahman, Dhaka, Bangladesh, “Archangel,” $2,000
  • Abigail Buchmeyer, Detroit, “True Legends,” $2,000

Leonard and Eileen Newman Writing Prize in Fiction

  • Vagaas Aslam, Ann Arbor, “Sky Burial,” $2,000
  • Rachel Beglin, Chandler, Ariz., “Cowboy Killers,” and “Marble,” $2,000
  • Lily C. Buday, Harbor Springs, Mich., “Everyone Should be Afraid of Witches,” and “Saint Ophelia’s School for Drowned Girls,” $2,000
  • Sabrina Deutsch, Cherry Hill, N.J, “Copper and Cord,” $2,000
  • Serena Scholz, Oxford, Mich., “Gardens,” $2,000
More Information

U-M Hopwood Program